Policy Privacy

  • Personal data Protection

    Snug recognizes the importance of protecting personal data.

    The personal data received by us will be used, among other purposes, for the purposes of your use of this website, to manage your customer registration and your orders, to respond to your communications, as well as to send you personalized or marketing information, if so intend.

    The term "personal data" means the set of information that relates to you and that allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly. The personal data collected may include, name, address, telephone contact, email address, date of birth, gender, tax identification number and credit card details (when you pay for your order), IP and other data. information resulting from website navigation cookies.

    By using our website, you are consenting to the terms set out in this privacy policy. Whenever you have any questions about the use we make of your personal data, we will be available to help you via email customer@snug.com.pt.

    The person responsible for processing personal data is Hall & Companhia S.A, headquartered at Rua Delfim Ferreira, N. 371 4100-001, Porto, Portugal. The registered data may be communicated with third parties that provide us with assistance or other necessary services, whether they are companies in our business group or external subcontracted entities, always in compliance with the law. Where provided for or required by law, we may also have to disclose your personal data to authorities or identified third parties.

    In the use and protection of personal data, we comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Under the law, you have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data, unless this is not legally or contractually permitted. In some cases, you may also have the right to object to our use of your data or to the portability of it. You also have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority (CNPD).

    To exercise your personal data protection rights or whenever you have any questions about our use of your personal data, contact us via email at customer@snug.com.pt.

    You may at any time, by sending an email to customer@snug.com.pt, request the update, confirmation or removal of your personal data, in particular your telephone number or email, in the communication of marketing / promotional campaigns. The data removal option for email/newsletter campaigns is also provided directly in the email itself.

    Snug reserves the right to make changes to its privacy policy at any time without notice.